Contact Us for a Free Consultation (800) 495-2819
[…] The statutory presumptions (Evid. Code, §§ 1451-1454) affect the burden of 351*351producing evidence (id., § 1450). If the facts support the existence of a presumption, "[t]he burden is on the adverse party to introduce evidence sufficient to sustain a finding that the ... official writing is not genuine in order to dispel the presumption of authenticity or genuineness." (1 Jefferson, supra, § 30.36, p. 638, italics omitted.) If the adverse party fails to come forward with evidence that disputes authenticity, the writing must be found to be authentic. (Evid.Code, § 604; 1 Jefferson, supra, § 30.36, p. 638.)

The DMV relies upon the statutory presumption created by Evidence Code section 1452, which provides in the relevant part: "A seal is presumed to be genuine and its use authorized if it purports to be the seal of: ... [¶] (b) A public entity in the United States or a department, agency, or public employee of such public entity."

The critical issue here is whether that presumption arose, i.e., whether the emblem on the SID report constitutes a seal.